HOME         ABOUT         SCHEDULE         SHUTTLE         PARTICIPANTS         MAP         CONTACT

SOWETO | SATURDAY, 5 SEPTEMBER 2015

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm 

ART WEEK JOBURG OPENING

6:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Various artists: The Seat of Nomkhubulwane’s Creation   

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Pat Mautloa: A Solo Exhibition

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Kenny Nkosi Solo Exhibition (Launch of Soweto Township Art Galleries) 

Restaurants that will be open nearby:

ROSEBANK ARTS STRIP | WEDNESDAY, 20 AUGUST 2014

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Roger Ballen: Asylum of the Birds

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Quinten Williams: Painterly Accumulations Off The Wall

Various artists: Printmaking demonstrations

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Phillemon Hlungwani: Qunu Landscapes

 

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Cheryl Gage: Earth Garden

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Liza Lou: Canvas

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Richard Smith: Reveal 

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Johann Ryno de Wet: Untitled with walkabouts on request by artist

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Various artists: Weltstadt – who creates the city?

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Walter Batiss: A Private Collection

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm   

Regarding Women: Panel Discussion bringing together artists, curators and social scientists to discuss the representation of the female body in photographic practice. Moderated by Ayana V. Jackson

6:30 pm      

The Brother Moves On: The Brother Breaks the Bullion (performance)

Restaurants that will be open nearby:

MABONENG-ARTS ON MAIN | FRIDAY, 22 AUGUST 2014

3:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Open studio and participation in Jo’burg artwork: Softening the Edges

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm   

Open studio 

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm 

Per-Anders Pettersson: Rainbow Transit

Various artists: From the Vault: An exhibition in collaboration with Johannesburg Art Gallery 

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm 

 

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm    

Walkabout: Revolution House (21 Kruger Street) to Aerial Empire (9 Sivewright Avenue)

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm    

Various artists: Approaching the Fence

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm    

Walkabout through the artist's portfolio: starts from David Krut Workshop (264 Fox Street)

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm    

Karimah Ashadu: Re-trace 3

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm   

Stephan Erasmus, Richard John Forbes, Ansie Nitigeka: 3 

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm  

Frederick Clarke & MJ Lourens: Six of Lions

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm        

Various artists: Sculpture Exhibition in the Garden at Arts on Main

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Various artists’ collectives: Abstract Africa Today

4:00 pm- 8:00 pm          

Printmaking demonstrations with various artists

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm           

Artists in Conversation

4:00 pm- 8:00 pm   

Open studio: Tours of two buildings in collaboration with Propertuity on: Rocket Factory & Craftsman’s Ship

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm           

Open studio

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm          

Angelinah Masuku, Zizipho Poswa and Turiya Magadlela in collaboration with EST1912

7:00 pm 

Various artists: Shared Inheritance: Exhibition curated by Detroit based curator Ingrid LaFleur and featuring arts from Detroit and Johannesburg (opening event)

Walkabout: Sunday, 24 August, 7:00 pm

BRAAMFONTEIN-NEWTOWN | SATURDAY, 23 AUGUST 2014 

11:00 am 

Mikhael Subotzky & Patrick Waterhouse: Ponte City Book Launch (pop-up exhibition and book signing) 

12:00 pm

Adult TALKABOUT: Doing Hair: Hair and African Art

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

4:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Open studios

Open studios

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Various artists: Re-trace Residency (performances)

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Robyn Nesbitt: A List for Remembering: Cataloguing of Curious Coincidences

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

4:30 pm - 5:50 pm

NO RULES APPLY

Open studios 

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm (Graffiti Tour at 4.30 pm)

Open studio
(Also available: Graffiti Walking Tours, call 011 678 3905 for tour rates)

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Wang’ Thola Collective: Presentation of a series of zines and documentaries of their work

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Norman Catherine: So far, so good: 45 years of Norman Catherine’s printmaking

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Various artists: Gesture: Works by artists based in Johannesburg, Cape Town and Stellenbosch

4:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Serge Alain Nitegeka: Into the Black 

4:00 pm

Art Book Publishing: A discussion with Fourthwall Books

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Various artists: Only Parts: An exhibition of MA works in progress from Wits School of Arts and Michaelis School of Fine Art, UCT (closing event)

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Various artists: Short Change: Culture After Resistance  (opening event)

ALEXANDRA | SUNDAY, 24 AUGUST 2014

2:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Various artists: Group Exhibition 

3:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Various artists: Group Exhibition

Restaurants that will be open nearby: