HOME         ABOUT         SCHEDULE         ART WALK        GALLERIES        EVENTS        CONTACT

 Click here to download a PDF of the Art Week Cape Town 2013 schedule and maps.

Art Walk is an artist-driven event that allows professional full-time artists to sell their work directly from their studios. The public is invited into the private place of production - giving them a glimpse of how the artist works. It is a unique way to experience the artist: The artist is present. The work space is active.

2013 marks the third edition of Art Walk. It has been shortlisted as an official event for World Design Capital 2014.

Visit www.artwalk.co.za for more information.

2013 DATES:

Friday, 6 December 6pm - 9pm

Saturday, 7 December 10am - 4pm

Suggested routes

Complete Art Walk suggested route map:

http://goo.gl/WHditu

Studios 1 - 4 (Observatory) MAP:

http://goo.gl/maps/3WMkM

Studios 5 - 10 (Salt River) MAP:

http://goo.gl/maps/7IpMb

Studios 10 - 15 (Woodstock) MAP:

http://goo.gl/maps/lpFfs

 

1.

Bijou Studios

Conrad Hicks, Wonder Marthinus, Ferdinand Kidd & Janine Lang

178 Lower Main Road, Observatory


2.

Parsons / Visser

Jenny Parsons & Mary Visser

239B Lower Main Road, Observatory 

082 897 6014|jenny@artbeat.co.za|maryvisser.co.za


3.

Zach Taljaard

146 Station Road, Observatory

082 715 4892 | www.zachtaljaard.co.za


4. 

Lytton Street Studio

Tracy Payne, Gabrielle Raaff, Conrad Botes, Leeanne Boulter, Sarah Pratt, Andrew Lovell, Jo O'Connor, Larita Engelbrecht & Frank van Reenen

8 Lytton Street, Observatory

082 668 0840


5.

Uwe Pfaff

Corner Swift Street & Durham Ave, Salt River

076 158 9462 | uwepfaff.com


6.

Eastside Studios

Swain Hoogervorst, Vanessa Berlein, Liza Grobler, Kilmany-Jo Liversage, Lisa Rigby, Lucy Owen, Catherine Ocholla, Elize Vossgatter, Sally Berg, Frans Smit, Norman O’Flynn, Christopher Slack, Marna Hattingh with guest artists Lynette Bester & Barbara Wildenboer

20 Brickfield Road, Woodstock 


7.

Elgin Rust

15 Hares Avenue, Woodstock

elginrust.net


8.

Arlene Amaler-Raviv

54 Chamberlain Street, Woodstock

083 231 0860 | amaler-raviv.com

 

9.

Elsabé Milandri

109 Chamberlain Street, Woodstock

083 245 8748 | elsabemilandri.com


10.

Greatmore Studios

Burning Museum Collective (Justin Davy, Jarrett Erasmus, Scott Williams, Tasneem Wentzel and Grant Jurius), Igshaan Adams, Talita Swarts, Ayanda Mabulu, Khayelethu Witbooi, Ndikhumbule Ngqinambi, Lonwabo Kilani, Bangikaya Maqoqa, Mendi Pantsi, Ronald Muchatuta, Jade Gibson

with guest artists Leif Mueller & Yvonne Bennett

47-49 Greatmore Street, Woodstock

greatmoreart.org


11.

RUNWELL STUDIOS

Dion Cupido & Odette Marais

218 Albert Road, Woodstock


12.

Studio Tonic

Lisette Forsyth

206 Albert Road, Woodstock

liset4sight.com


13.

Bronze Age Art Foundry

Otto du Plessis

160 Albert Road, Woodstock

021 447 3914


14.

Kelly John Gough & Collective 101 Art Studio

Kelly John Gough | 107A Woodstock Exchange 

Pamela Deans-Dundas, Ruth Ehrke, Tarryn Gordon, Julia Grey, Michael Rolstone and Chantel Woodman | Unit B101 Woodstock Exchange

66 Albert Road, Woodstock


15.

Side Street Studios

Tom Cullberg, Matthew Hindley, Nix Davies and associated artists,

Thingking's hackspacehercules, George Hay and Ralph Borland

48 Albert Road, Woodstock


16.

Nomadic artist

Mark Rautenbach | The Educator's New Clothes

(moving through locations)

theeducatorsnewclothes.blogspot.com